FRIDAY 19 MARCH 2021

< back to program overview                                                                           < program Thursday 18 March 2021


09:00-10:15

PLENARY 3: CHILDREN, TEENS AND THEIR DOCTORS IN TODAY'S SOCIETY

Chairs: Martine Cools (UZ Gent) & Kristof Vandekerckhove (UZ Gent)

 

P7. Parental guardianship and the child's right to personal autonomy: Do parents always know best?

Pieter Cannoot, UG

 

P8. The paediatrician as councelor in problematic parenting situations

(TBC)

 

P9. Genetic testing in children for carriership of hereditary conditions: The child's right to an open future
Isabelle Maystadt, UCL

 

 

10:15-11:15

COFFEE BREAK, ONLINE POSTERS AND SATELLITE SYMPOSIA

 

 

11:15-12:45

PARALLEL SUBSPECIALITY SESSIONS 2

 

E. WHAT’S NEW IN GASTRO-ENTEROLOGY, NUTRITION, METABOLICS AND SURGERY?

Chairs: Isabelle Paquot (ULiège, CHC Liège), Dirk Vervloessem (ZNA Antwerpen)

 

E1. Blended food

Noortje Kelder, The Netherlands

 

E2. New technologies in Pediatric Surgery

Henry Steyaert, ULB HUDERF

 

E3. Advances in newborn screening in Belgium

Philippe Goyens, Laboratory of Pediatrics, ULB-VUB

 

E4. How to diagnose progressive multi-systemic storage diseases? The FIND project

Patrick Verloo, UZ Gent

 

 

 

F. WHAT’S NEW IN DERMATOLOGY AND GENETICS?

Chairs: Mieke Martens (AZ Turnhout) & Benoit Brasseur (Gembloux)

 

F1. Clinical cases from the North         
Hannelore De Maeseneer, OLV Aalst

 

F2. Hair Cycle disorders
Jean-Jacques Stene, ULB-CHU St-Pierre 

 

 

F3. Clinical cases from the South     
Cathérine Draguet, CHU Dinant                                           

 

 

F4. Dermatopediatrics Expanscience Prize 2022
Vincent Bernier, CHC Liège

 

 

 

G. WHAT’S NEW IN HEMATOLOGY, ONCOLOGY AND NEPHROLOGY?

Chairs: Elena Levtchenko (UZ Leuven) & An Van Damme (UCL Saint-Luc)

 

Hemoglobinopathy:

 

G1. Gene therapy in hemoglobinopathies       

Alice Ferster, ULB HUDERF

 

G2. Renal involvement in sickle cell disease

Jacques Lombet, ULiège and Julie Longton, CHU Liège

 

Complement anomalies:

 

G3. Complement disorders, diagnosis and therapy
Filomeen Haerynck, UZ Gent

 

Genetic innovation in diagnostic and care:

 

G4. Genes, what’s the innovation in nephrology? 

Karin Dahan, ULB-UCL, IPG

 

 

 

H. WHAT’S NEW IN PEDIATRIC INTENSIVE CARE AND EMERGENCY MEDICINE?

Chairs: Annick De Jaeger (UZ Gent) & Dominique Biarent (ULB HUDERF)

 

H1. Prevention of pain and anxiety on the pediatric emergency department: what's new and what's coming?
Gerlant Van Berlaer, UZ Brussel

 

H2. PIMS-TS: a new pediatric clinical entity

Jef Willems, UZ Gent

 

H3. How to resuscitate children during the Covid-19 pandemia

Dominique Biarent, ULB HUDERF

 

Q&A

 

 

12:45-14:00

LUNCH, ONLINE POSTERS AND SATELLITE SYMPOSIA

 

 

13:30-14:00

ONLINE POSTER WALK (PW16 –PW28)

 

POSTER WALK 4: GENERAL PAEDIATRICS

Chairs: Nicolas Lefèvre (ULB HUDERF), Françoise Vermeulen (ULB ERASME)
Program TBC

 

 

 

POSTER WALK 5: ENDOCRINOLOGY

Chairs: Claudine Heinrichs (ULB HUDERF)
Program TBC

 

 

 

 

POSTER WALK 6: PAEDIATRIC INTERNAL MEDICINE

Chairs: Laurence Dedeken (ULB HUDERF)
Program TBC

 

 

14:00-15:15

THEMA 3, PAEDIATRICIAN IN TRAINING PANEL DISCUSSION 3, ORAL ABSTRACTS 2, POSTER PRESENTATION 3, MY PHD IN 300 SECONDS

 

THEMA 3: PEDIATRIC PSYCHOLOGISTS AND PEDIATRIC NURSES (VVKV)

Chairs: Eline Van Hoecke (UZ Gent) & Kristien Van Aerschot (ULB-HUDERF)

 

T6. "Care for the integral development of children and teens to a healthy adult... what we have learned from Covid-19"
Delphine Jacobs, UCL and Jeroen Verlinden, Thuiszorg

 

T7. The vulnerable child with a chronic condition and his parents: an extra challenge during COVID-19
Tine Vervoort, U Gent

 

T8. Mental disorders and resilience among Flemish caregivers in the first and second wave COVID-19 pandemics
Ronny Bruffaerts, KUL

 

 

 

PAEDIATRICIAN IN TRAINING DISCUSSION PANEL 3: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND THE FUTURE OF PAEDIATRICS

Chairs: Dominique Biarent (ULB)

 

P8. Artificial Intelligence in paediatric diagnosis: a promising tool

Emmanuel Lacombe and Benjamin Sohier (ULB)

 

P9. Keynote speaker: Artificial Intelligence in paediatrics: an engineer perspective

Hugues Bersini, Co-Director Iridia (ULB)

 

Discussion and debate around the impact of Artificial Intelligence on paediatric health and health care worker

 

 

 

ORAL ABSTRACTS 2 (O7–O12)

Chairs: Gunnar Buyse (UZ Leuven), Jacques Vanheerden (UZ Antwerpen)
Program TBC

 

 

 

POSTER PRESENTATION SESSION III: INFECTIOLOGY, PNEUMOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY (OP25–OP36)

Chairs: Sabine van Daele (UZ Gent), Nicolas Lefèvre (ULB HUDERF)
Program TBC

 

 

 

MY PHD IN 300 SECONDS
Chairs: Jean-Christophe Beghin (ULB HUDERF) & Stéphane Moniotte (UCL Saint-Luc)

 

UZ Gent

 

Congenital CMV in Flanders: what can we learn from 14 years of registration
Keymeulen Annelies

 

New insights into desmopressin resistant monosymptomatic nocturnal enuresis
Dossche Lien

 

Accumulation and removal of uremic toxin in chronic kidney disease: a pediatric perspective
Snauwaert Evelien

   
 

UZ Leuven

 

On the long-term footprint of pediatric critical illness and how this is affected by acute macronutrient restriction
Jacobs An

 

Use of rectal organoids for diagnostic and personalized medicine in cystic fibrosis
Cuyx Senne

 

Neurophysiological study of brain development in infants with Tuberous Scerosis Complex
De Ridder Jessie

   
  UZ Antwerpen
  Computer Aided Lung Sound Analysis: an innovative outcome measure for respiratory therapy
Eline Lauwers
   
 

UZ Brussel

  Offspring born after maternal bariatric surgery
Karolien Van De Maele
   
  ULB
  New ambulatory glucose monitoring technologies to prevent hypoglycemia in young people with type 1 diabetes
Anissa Messaaoui
  Sepsis is from Mars, asthma is from Venus
Alexandros Popotas
  Systems vaccinology in toddlers and children
Margaux Gerbaux
   
  ULC
  Young patients with old livers: fighting premature senescence with stem cells
Giulia Jannone
   

15:15-15:45

BVK/SBP GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

 

15:45-17:00

PLENARY 4: LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE COVID-CRISIS

Chairs: Marc Raes (BVK-SBP) & Anne Tilmanne (ULB)
Program TBC

 

Talk 1. What did the Flemish experts team learn? 

Erika Vlieghe, UZA

 

Talk 2. What did the Walloon experts team learn?
Marius Gilbert, ULB

 

Talk 3. What did the paediatricians learn from the paediatric Covid taskforce?
Tyl Jonckheer, VBS

 

Talk 4. 
Katrien Bonneux, Head of Department, Education Flanders

 

 

17:00-17:15

AWARDS AND CLOSING